- This is a compendium of some of the birds we often see around Jacumba.
House finch – colorful male in front – females behind
These are one of our most common birds. They are finches, not sparrows.
The California Towhee is a large sparrow. They are pretty easy to find.
The spotted towhee can usually be found around the swamp and old bath house.
The black phoebe is a common flycatcher. It usually sits out in the open and chases small flying insects.
Lesser Goldfinch – female
The male lesser goldfinch is bright, outrageous yellow and black. These birds are common throughout Jacumba. They especially like sunflower plants.
This is our most common sparrow. Adults as above, immatures have a chestnut brown in place of the black on the crown. Note the yellow bill and clean chest. White-crowned sparrows arrive in mid-september spend the winter and then head north in April.
This is a large, husky thrush. Some have bright red breasts. They love pyracantha berries. “Robin Red Breast” is an American Robin.
The California Thrasher is pretty common all around town. I’ve had them in my yard several times. They are related to mockingbirds and have a nice voice and pleasant song.
Red-shafted x yellow-shafted flicker
Flickers are large noisy woodpeckers.
This handsome male clearly shows the bright and sharply outlined red and clean white patches. The more common red-winged blackbird (below) has orange and yellow patches that blend into each other.
Yellow-headed Blackbird and Tricolored Blackbirds and brown-headed cowbirds
Here is another, less common blackbird; the yellow-headed blackbird. Blackbirds and cowbirds are related to orioles.
This species is common from September to April. Often it is the only warbler that can be easily found. Makes an irritating “chip” call.
This is an impressive bird, it is related to the cuckoo.
Say’s Phoebe is a flycatcher and related to the Black Phoebe and less common Vermilion Flycatcher
The Western Scrub-jay is a small corvid related to Ravens, Crows, and Stellar’s Jays which are common in San Diego County. Other relatives not found locally include Magpies, Rooks and Blue Jays. Western Scrub-jays are noisy, bold, and quite common in Jacumba.
The Scott’s is the only oriole that we commonly see in Winter. It is related to Hooded an Bullock’s orioles, blackbirds, cowbirds, and Western Meadowlarks that we commonly see in Jacumba during the year.